Pause

Ugh and ugh!
 
This week I didn’t accomplish anything. I felt too sluggish to work on the game. My mood doesn’t work very well when there is no prime motive to start things. The game is all fine but I need a real prime motive, and I’m lost since I got let go from my tester job. That job really gave me a good conductive rush into everything else. Now I feel stuck. 
 
Worse now is that I got a slight game fever with idle worship on facebook. It’s a god game, and I can’t never have enough of such sweet god type of games. This is why I’ve been scared of playing minecraft, but god damn it lol I tripped into something else. 
 
Man I wish I could focus, turn on that potential drive from within on demand. I just get so tide up with human gunk that I drop out from what’s priority. 
 
Sometimes I feel like I’m right there at the edge of universal awareness but get knocked back into the profane. Do I need some god like energy to get back into focus? fuck, I wish I had some type of substance that just pushes me without the side effects of course. 
 
Alright, enough of my yak, I’m gonna be on pause for a little bit. I will though make some artwork once I get off from this state of mind. 
 
– g –

About Gerardo Valerio

I'm Gerardo J Valerio, a freelancer in graphic design and currently a game designer. My aspirations are to have my creative works to be known throughout the interwebs. I'm right now venturing into independent game development and hopefully be successful at it. I'm also a crohn disease sufferer but advocate to find solutions against it. I live in Boston but my second home will always be San Francisco. I'm hopeful one day to return to the bay area and share my knowledge to enthusiastic folks who are curious about me. Also, my blog is the center piece of my expressions. I have always used it to communicate my feelings and artistry. Now more than ever before I will be posting new features and behind the scenes development of my quest to be a game designer. - g -
This entry was posted in Game Maker, Reckless emotion, Video Games. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *